Text pi to 797979

for an Immediate Response

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

BAFTA Nominations: Brits Give More Love to ‘The Shape of Water’

A little more than 24 hours after winning Golden Globe Awards for directing and music, Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” has become the most nominated film from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), which announced its 2018 nominees on Tuesday morning in London.

The film will compete with “Call by Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” in the Best Film category at the EE British Academy Film Awards, which will take place on February 18 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

“The Shape of Water” received 12 nominations, three more than runners-up “Darkest Hour” and “Three Billboards.” “Blade Runner 2049” and “Dunkirk” received eight each, while “I, Tonya” received five, and “Call Me by Your Name” and “Phantom Thread” received four each.

Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” did not land a nomination in the best film, best director or best original screenplay categories, a disappointing showing for the film that on Sunday night was named the year’s best comedy by Golden Globe voters.

In the acting categories, the 6,500 BAFTA voters opted for a full slate of Oscar contenders, including Saoirse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”), Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”), Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”), Allison Janney and Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”) and Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson (“Three Billboards”). But they also threw in some offbeat choices — including, in the supporting-actor category, Hugh Grant for “Paddington 2.”

Since the Oscars expanded the number of Best Picture nominees in 2009, 36 of the 40 BAFTA Best Film nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations, and five of the eight winners have also won the Oscar for Best Picture.

But the three exceptions came in the last three years, with “Boyhood,” “The Revenant” and “La La Land” winning at BAFTA while “Birdman,” “Spotlight” and “Moonlight” won at the Oscars.

Last year, in the 17 categories that overlap between BAFTA and the Academy, about 62 percent of the BAFTA nominees went on to receive Oscar nominations.

Joanna Lumley will host the show, with Stephen Fry stepping down after 12 years as BAFTA host. Cirque du Soleil, which will be in residence at the Royal Albert Hall during the time that the BAFTAs are taking place, will perform a special piece created for the ceremony.

The nominees:

BEST FILM
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Darkest Hour”
“The Death of Stalin”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Ghoul” Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
“I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
“Jawbone” Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
“Kingdom of Us” Lucy Cohen (Director)
“Lady Macbeth” Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Elle” Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
“First They Killed My Father” Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
“The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
“Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
“The Salesman” Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy
DOCUMENTARY
“City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck
“Icarus”  Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“An Inconvenient Sequel” Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” Brett Morgen
ANIMATED FILM
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
“My Life as a Courgette” Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Call Me by Your Name”
“The Death of Stalin”
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”

LEADING ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Blade Runner 2049” Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
“Darkest Hour” Dario Marianelli
“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Ben Davis

EDITING
“Baby Driver”  Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Blade Runner 2049” Joe Walker
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
“I, Tonya” Jennifer Johnson
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Blade Runner 2049” Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
“Darkest Hour” David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
“I, Tonya” Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
“Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips
“Wonder” Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND
“Baby Driver”  Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
“Dunkirk” Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
“The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049” Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
“Dunkirk” Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
“The Shape of Water” Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Nominees tbc
“War for the Planet of the Apes” Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Have Heart” Will Anderson
“Mamoon” Ben Steer
“Poles Apart” Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Aamir” Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
“Cowboy Dave” Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
“A Drowning Man” Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
“Work” Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
“Wren Boys” Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

RISING STAR AWARD (voted on by the public; nominees previously announced)
Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

Related stories from TheWrap:

Royal Wedding Chatter at BAFTA: Hollywood-Royal Merger ‘Is Great News’ (Photos)

From ‘Get Out’ to ‘The Post,’ the Guilds Create Winners and Losers as Oscars Voting Begins

That Time Gary Oldman Called the Golden Globes ‘Meaningless’ in 2014

Source: the wrap feed

IN THE NEWS

Contact Us

Reload

By signing or submitting this form, you agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of this website.

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

The true measure of a Private Investigator isn’t the awards, but what the awards say about the Private Investigator: dedication and commitment to the client.